Do You Need an Investor Visa Lawyer?

For people wishing to get a permanent resident permit in the United States of America can be pleased about the fact that there is a visa available by the name of EB5 investor visa that permits investors to straight away be taken into consideration for the Green card together with their family. Those unknown or foreign residents that have capitalized in the United States of America business as well as companies or are in the course of investing a specific capital amount in new or existing businesses are qualified to fill the form for an EB5 visa. But they necessitate showing that the investments are going to advantage the frugality of the nation by producing full-time job opportunities for capable US citizens.

For stockholders who have funds to spend and wish to make use of it to introduce more and more jobs on US soil, Congress made the EB-5 Visa, also known as the Immigrant Investor Visa. This travel document was part of an effort started in the early 1990’s to fascinate companies and job-creators to the nation by proposing a unique, simplified process of entering the country.

Do You Qualify For an EB-5 Visa?

The EB-5 Visa is proposed for someone who wishes to enter the United States of America with the intention of doing business that can, in turn, profit the national economy, predominantly measured by work creation and wealth investment. This means that a migrant investor has to capitalize funds amounting to $1,000,000 in any commercial grounded in the US, or if the venture is indirect, the amount of $500,000 in a countryside area or where the rate of unemployment is high. The visa would only stay valid if the investment produces at least ten jobs for US residents or legal immigrants within two years.

Applying for an EB-5 Visa with Ease

Even though the EB-5 Visa was envisioned to simplify the occurrence of financiers, getting one in today’s time is still a pretty difficult as well as time-consuming procedure. The stockholder has to primarily file an Immigration Petition through Alien Entrepreneur (Form I-526) together with the US Citizen and Immigration Service (USCIS). When that is sanctioned, the financier can then fill the form for an immigrant permit at the US delegation or embassy.

As soon as the application is accepted and the charges that go with it are remunerated, the investor should then offer further documents like additional application forms, civil documents, and a few others. Bear in mind that an investor visa is sanctioned on a first-come, first served basis, therefore the earlier the financier applies, the superior the probabilities of being accepted within the year.

Facts about the EB-5 Visa

  • A financier’s family can apply for a visa to enter the nation at the same time, but would still be necessary to file the related paperwork and wage the same charges for every family member.
  • Anyone looking for an EB-5 Visa will have to have a health checkup along with many vaccinations (contingent on the place they have come from) to make sure they are in good fitness when at the time of entering into the country.
  • The investor’s passport must be valid for 60 days outside the termination of the visa, to let for complications, leeway, and travel.
  • The investor will be mandatory to show that he or she is fiscally independent and would not seek public help from the US.
  • The investor would have to give at least two 2×2 photographs.

Some of the papers that might be necessary include birth certificates, wedding certificates, health certifications, and any interpretations of these documents required.

Tarun Aarya

Tarun is a Digital Marketing enthusiast who loves to write about all things digital, tech, legal and marketing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *